Oscar nominations by movie 2018

The 90th annual ceremony of the Oscars is live on ABC on Sunday, March 4.  Below is a breakdown of which films earned what nominations, organized by number of nominations, so you can decide which ones to see.

The Shape of Water 

13 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Lead Actress, Sally Hawkins

  • Best Supporting Actor, Richard Jenkins

  • Best Supporting Actress, Octavia Spencer

  • Best Director, Guillermo del Toro

  • Best Original Screenplay, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

  • Best Cinematography, Dan Laustsen

  • Best Film Editing, Sidney Wolinsky

  • Best Sound Editing, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

  • Best Sound Mixing, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

  • Best Production Design, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

  • Best Original Score, Alexandre Desplat

  • Best Costume Design, Luis Sequeira


8 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Director, Christopher Nolan

  • Best Original Score, Hans Zimmer

  • Best Cinematography, Hoyte van Hoytema

  • Best Film Editing, Lee Smith

  • Best Sound Mixing, Mark Weingarten, Gary Rizzo, and Gregg Landaker

  • Best Production Design, Gary Fettis, and Nathan Crowley

  • Best Sound Editing, Alex Gibson, and Richard King

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

7 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actress, Frances McDormand

  • Best Supporting Actor, Sam Rockwell

  • Best Supporting Actor, Woody Harrelson

  • Best Original Score, Carter Burwell

  • Best Original Screenplay, Martin McDonagh

  • Best Film Editing, Jon Gregory

Darkest Hour

7 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actor, Gary Oldman

  • Best Cinematography, Bruno Delbonnel

  • Best Costume Design, Jacqueline Durran

  • Best Production Design, Katie Spencer, and Sarah Greenwood

  • Best Makeup, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick, and David Malinowski

Phantom Thread

6 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actor, Daniel Day-Lewis

  • Best Supporting Actress, Lesley Manville

  • Best Director, Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Best Original Score, Jonny Greenwood

  • Best Costume Design, Mark Bridges

Blade Runner 2049

5 nominations:

  • Best Cinematography, Roger Deakins

  • Best Visual Effects, Gerd Feuchter, Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, and John Nelson

  • Best Sound Mixing, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth

  • Best Production Design, Dennis Gassner, and Alessandra Querzola

  • Best Sound Editing, Theo Green, Mark Mangini

Lady Bird

5 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actress, Saoirse Ronan

  • Best Supporting Actress, Laurie Metcalf

  • Best Director, Greta Gerwig

  • Best Original Screenplay, Greta Gerwig

Call Me by Your Name

4 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actor, Timothee Chalamet

  • Best Original Song, “Mystery of Love”, Sufjan Stevens

  • Best Adapted Screenplay, James Ivory

Get Out

4 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actor, Daniel Kaluuya

  • Best Director, Jordan Peele

  • Best Original Screenplay, Jordan Peele


4 nominations:

  • Best Supporting Actress, Mary J. Blige

  • Best Adapted Screenplay, Dee Rees, and Virgil Williams

  • Best Cinematography, Rachel Morrison

  • Best Original Song, “Mighty River”, Raphael Saadiq, and Mary J. Blige

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

4 nominations:

  • Best Original Score, John Williams

  • Best Visual Effects, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, and Neal Scanlan

  • Best Sound Editing, Matthew Wood, and Ren Klyce

  • Best Sound Mixing, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, and Michael Semanick

Baby Driver

3 nominations:

  • Best Film Editing, Jonathan Amos, and Paul Machliss

  • Best Sound Mixing, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis

  • Best Sound Editing, Julian Slater

I, Tonya

3 nominations:

  • Best Actress, Margot Robbie

  • Best Supporting Actress, Allison Janney

  • Best Film Editing, Tatiana S. Riegel

Beauty and the Beast

2 nominations:

  • Best Costume Design, Jacqueline Durran

  • Best Production Design, Sarah Greenwood, and Katie Spencer


2 nominations:

  • Best Animated Feature

  • Best Original Song, “Remember Me”, Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

The Post

2 nominations:

  • Best Picture

  • Best Actress, Meryl Streep

Victoria & Abdul

2 nominations:

  • Best Costume Design, Consolata Boyle

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Daniel Phillips, and Lou Sheppard

The Florida Project

  • Best Supporting Actor, Willem Dafoe

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

  • Best Actor, Denzel Washington

Molly’s Game

  • Best Adapted Screenplay, Aaron Sorkin


  • Best Adapted Screenplay, Michael Green, James Mangold, and Scott Frank

Disaster Artist

  • Best Adapted Screenplay, Virgil WIlliams, and Dee Rees

Kong: Skull Island

  • Best Visual Effects, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

  • Best Visual Effects, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick

War for the Planet of the Apes

  • Best Visual Effects, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist


  • Best Makeup, Arjen Tuiten

The Big Sick

  • Best Original Screenplay, Emily V. Gordon, and Kumail Nanjiani

All the Money in the World

  • Best Supporting Actor, Christopher Plummer

The Greatest Showman

  • Best Original Song, “This Is Me”, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul

Love this content? Get it in your inbox: